Uncle Panda Travel
中文
View as Markdown

The 140th Canton Fair at a glance: Phase 2, Phase 3 and the gap days

14 min read · last checked 2026-10-22 · by the Uncle Panda team

Phase 2 (Oct 23-27) and Phase 3 (Oct 31-Nov 4): which products are in which Area, opening hours, and what is still not confirmed.

At a glance

  • Phase 2 "Quality Home" (品质家居): Oct 23-27. Phase 3 "Better Life" (美好生活): Oct 31-Nov 4. Oct 28-30 is a changeover period and the halls are closed to buyers.
  • Venue: China Import and Export Fair Complex (中国进出口商品交易会展馆), No. 382 Yuejiang Zhong Road, Haizhu District (海珠区阅江中路382号), split into Areas A, B, C and D.
  • Hall numbers tell you the Area: A = Halls 1-8, B = Halls 9-13, C = Halls 14-16 (south of Xingang Dong Road), D = Halls 17-20, plus the Friendship Hall 21.2.
  • Hours: the official General Information page lists 9:30-18:00 daily alongside the Phase 2 and Phase 3 dates. The only official 140th buyer guide available is for Phase 1 (also 9:30-18:00). Last admission and final-day closing time for Oct 27 and Nov 4 are not confirmed.
  • The product mix changes completely between phases. One overseas buyer badge works for all phases, so choose the phase by product, not by date.
  • Scale: about 75,700 booths and 32,000+ exhibitors across roughly 1.55 million square metres for the whole 140th edition.
  • Buyer numbers: Phase 1 actually recorded 189,000 overseas buyers from 214 countries and regions (+13.3% year on year). The "340,000 buyers" figure you may see is a whole-fair forecast, not a count.

1. The calendar: what happens on which day

Dates (2026)WeekdayWhat it isBuyer access
Oct 15-19Thu-MonPhase 1, Advanced Manufacturing (finished)Phase ended Oct 19
Oct 20-22Tue-ThuChangeover; Phase 2 booth setupHalls closed to buyers
Oct 23-27Fri-TuePhase 2, Quality HomeOpen
Oct 28-30Wed-FriChangeover; Phase 3 setupHalls completely closed to buyers
Oct 31-Nov 4Sat-WedPhase 3, Better LifeOpen
Nov 5 onwardThuPost-fairOnline platform only

Notes for planning:

  • Phase 2 booth dismantling preparation is reported to start after 19:30 on Oct 27, and temporary truck parking for teardown runs from 19:30 on Oct 26 to 19:30 on Oct 27. These are exhibitor logistics, but they tell you the last evening of Phase 2 will be busy with trucks around the complex.
  • For Phase 3, temporary cargo-truck parking is scheduled from 19:30 on Nov 3 to 18:00 on Nov 4.
  • The gap days are not a mini-fair. Treat Oct 28-30 as your window for factory visits, sample shipping, rest or sightseeing (covered in other chapters).
  • Pre-registration is open year-round online, so you can register for Phase 3 during Phase 2 or the gap days.

2. Opening hours: what is confirmed and what is not

Confirmed or close to confirmed

  • The official Canton Fair General Information page (undated, live for the 140th) gives the Phase 2 and Phase 3 dates with opening hours of 9:30-18:00.
  • The official 140th Buyer Guide that could be read is the Phase 1 edition, which states 9:30-18:00 for Oct 15-19. No Phase 2 or Phase 3 guide attachment was found on the official landing page as of Oct 21.
  • Several 140th Chinese-language guides repeat 9:30-18:00 for Phase 2 and Phase 3. These are secondary and agree with the official page.
  • A marketing infographic posted Oct 15 also prints "daily 9:30-18:00" and the changeover windows Oct 20-22 and Oct 28-30. It adds nothing new on last admission or the final day.

Reported but not confirmed for Phase 2 and 3

  • Badge entry times: the official spring 2026 badge regulations say buyer badges enter from 9:30 and exhibitor badges from 9:00. These are spring rules used here as a fallback.
  • Badge desks reportedly start around 8:30 (one travel guide); one note author replied that badge collection runs 8:30-18:00. Treat both as unverified.
  • Last entry: one marketing source says turnstiles stop admitting 30 minutes before closing (17:30); a Phase 3 guide says halls start clearing 30 minutes before close. Neither is an official 140th notice.

Not confirmed: the final day of each phase (Oct 27 and Nov 4)

  • No official 140th notice states an earlier close on the last day.
  • Signals that the last day winds down earlier: the fair-to-Liuhua Road custom bus runs 15:00-19:00 on days 1-4 but 13:00-17:00 on day 5. This is a bus timetable, not proof of hall closing time.
  • The Phase 3 sources disagree: one says dismantling starts immediately after closing on Nov 4, another that dismantling must be finished by 18:00 on Nov 4. Both cannot be fully right.
  • A social media comment claims "the final day is free". It gives no badge type or source; ignore it. Entry always needs a real-name badge.

Practical rule: put must-have meetings on days 1-4 of your phase (Oct 23-26 or Oct 31-Nov 3), and use day 5 for follow-ups that can move. See Chapter 4 for last-day tactics.

3. Product sections by phase

Phase 2, Oct 23-27 (Quality Home)

The 14 product sections on the official section list: Building and Decorative Materials (建筑及装饰材料); Furniture (家具); Sanitary and Bathroom Equipment (卫浴设备); Kitchenware and Tableware (餐厨用具); General Ceramics (日用陶瓷); Clocks, Watches and Optical Instruments (钟表眼镜); Festival Products (节日用品); Art Ceramics (工艺陶瓷); Gardening Products (园林用品); Household Items (家居用品); Gifts and Premiums (礼品及赠品); Home Decorations (家居装饰品); Glass Artware (玻璃工艺品); Weaving, Rattan and Iron Products (编织及藤铁工艺品).

Also in Phase 2:

  • Fashion Jewelry zone in the Area D Friendship Hall 21.2 (natural jade, synthetic gems, precious-metal jewellery).
  • Prefab houses and courtyard facilities in outdoor Halls 9.0, 12.0 and 13.0.
  • International Pavilion in Hall 2.1.
  • New zones reported for this edition: bamboo and wood homeware, bamboo tableware, prefab houses and garden facilities, and fashion accessories.
  • One marketing source describes three Phase 2 mega-sectors (building materials and furniture, household goods, gifts and decorations) of 130,000+ square metres each.

Phase 3, Oct 31-Nov 4 (Better Life)

The 21 sections on the official section list: Personal Care Products; Toiletries (浴室用品); Medicines, Health Products and Medical Devices; Pet Products and Food; Children, Baby and Maternity Products; Toys; Kids' Wear; Men and Women's Clothing; Sports and Casual Wear; Underwear; Furs, Leather, Downs and Related Products; Fashion Accessories and Fittings; Home Textiles; Textile Raw Materials and Fabrics; Carpets and Tapestries; Shoes; Office Supplies; Cases and Bags; Sports, Travel and Recreation Products; Food; Traditional Chinese Specialties (乡村振兴特色产品).

Also in Phase 3:

  • Smart Healthcare zone in the Area D Friendship Hall 21.2 (surgical robots, AI diagnostics, smart wearables, health monitoring).
  • International Pavilion in Halls 11.2 and 15.1.
  • New zones reported: functional/technical fabrics and smart healthcare.

Where the phase boundary trips people up

  • Finished furniture and decorative materials are reported in Phase 2. Woodworking machinery and industrial furniture hardware were in Phase 1 (already over).
  • Toys are Phase 3, not Phase 2. One social media note put toys and baby products in Phase 2; the official hall map places toys in Area D Phase 3.
  • Some "home" categories are split across phases: sanitary and bathroom equipment is Phase 2 (Halls 9.1-11.1) while toiletries/bathroom products are Phase 3 (Hall 9.1); household items and home decorations are Phase 2 while home textiles and carpets are Phase 3.
  • You cannot see all three phases on one day; each phase shows different products.

4. Hall-by-hall layout by Area

How to read a hall label: the number before the dot is the hall, and the hall number tells you the Area (for example, anything starting 10. is Area B). Labels such as 5.1Y or 1.1Y are printed exactly like that on the official map; the "Y" suffix is not explained anywhere, so check the official map or app for its location.

Phase 2 (Oct 23-27): official hall map

Area (halls)SectionHalls
A (1-8)Festival Products1.1, 6.1, 6.0
AGeneral Ceramics2.1, 3.1, 4.1, 5.1, 5.1Y
AGardening Products6.1, 7.1, 8.1, 8.0
AKitchenware and Tableware1.2-5.2, plus 1.1Y-4.1Y
AWeaving, Rattan and Iron Products4.0, 8.0
AInternational Pavilion2.1
B (9-13)Sanitary and Bathroom Equipment9.1, 10.1, 11.1
BBuilding and Decorative Materials11.2, 12.1, 12.2, 13.1, 13.2
BFurniture9.3, 10.2, 10.3, 11.3
BPrefab Houses and Courtyard Facilities (outdoor)9.0, 12.0, 13.0
BArt Ceramics9.2 (provisional: the official English text is fragmented; 9.2 comes from a Douyin hall-map OCR and from a clean reading of the 140th Phase 2 layout diagram reposted on Xiaohongshu Sep 12, which prints 工艺陶瓷 at Hall 9.2; still needs the official page)
C (14-16)Glass Artware14.1, 14.2, 15.1, 15.2
CHousehold Items14.3, 14.4, 15.2, 15.3, 15.4, 16.2, 16.3, 16.4
D (17-21)Home Decorations17.1-20.1
DClocks, Watches and Optical Instruments20.1
DGifts and Premiums17.2-20.2
DFashion Jewelry zone (Friendship Hall)21.2

Phase 2 in one line per Area: A is tableware, ceramics, festive and garden; B is building materials, bathroom and furniture; C is glass and household items; D is home decor, gifts, clocks/eyewear and jewellery. A Xiaohongshu area summary from September agrees with this split. A reading of the 140th Phase 2 layout diagram (reposted Sep 12) corroborates the listed hall groups on the official map: bathroom on the ground floor of Area B (9.1-11.1), furniture on the upper floors (9.3, 10.2, 10.3, 11.3), kitchenware on Area A 2F (1.2-5.2), gifts on Area D 2F (17.2-20.2), home decorations on Area D 1F (17.1-20.1), glass in Area C Halls 14.1/14.2/15.1/15.2, and household items in 14.3/14.4/15.2/15.3/15.4/16.2/16.3/16.4. The shared 15.2 label is printed for both categories; check the booth map rather than assuming separate floors.

Phase 3 (Oct 31-Nov 4): official hall map

Area (halls)SectionHalls
A (1-8)Kids' Wear1.1, 1.1Y
AMen and Women's Clothing1.1, 2.1, 3.1, 4.1, 5.1, 2.1Y
ASports and Casual Wear6.1, 7.1, 1.1Y
AUnderwear8.1, 3.1Y
AShoes1.2-5.2, 3.1Y
AFurs, Leather, Downs5.2
ACarpets and Tapestries5.2, 4.1Y
AFashion Accessories and Fittings4.0, 8.0, 5.1Y
ATraditional Chinese Specialties (rural revitalisation)6.0
B (9-13)Pet Products; Toiletries (bathroom products)9.1
BPersonal Care Products10.1, 11.1
BSports, Travel and Recreation11.1, 12.1, 13.1, plus outdoor 9.0, 12.0, 13.0
BMedicines, Health Products, Medical Devices9.2, 10.2
BFood10.2, 11.2, 12.2, 13.2
BOffice Supplies9.3, 10.3, 11.3
BInternational Pavilion11.2
C (14-16)Home Textiles14.1, 14.2, 14.3, 15.1, 15.2, 15.3, 16.2, 16.3
CTextile Raw Materials and Fabrics14.4, 15.4, 16.3, 16.4
CInternational Pavilion15.1
D (17-21)Toys17.1, 18.1, 19.1
DChildren, Baby and Maternity Products20.1
DCases and Bags17.2-20.2
DSmart Healthcare zone (Friendship Hall)21.2

Phase 3 in one line per Area: A is clothing, shoes, carpets and accessories; B is food, pet, personal care, medical, stationery and sports; C is textiles and fabrics; D is toys, baby, bags and smart healthcare. The Phase 3 layout diagram (reposted Sep 12) matches too: food in 10.2-13.2, pets and toiletries in 9.1, stationery in 9.3/10.3/11.3, medical in 9.2/10.2; fabrics in Area C Halls 14.4/15.4/16.3/16.4; bags on Area D 2F and toys on Area D 1F.

Cross-check from a Douyin video's on-screen hall map (Oct 13): it shows Phase 2 furniture 9.3/10.2/10.3/11.3, sanitary 9.1/10.1/11.1, glass 14.1/14.2/15.1/15.2, woven/rattan/iron 4.0/8.0, gifts 17.2-20.2, and Phase 3 food 10.2/11.2/12.2/13.2, bags 17.2-20.2, carpets 5.2. All of these match the official map, but the on-screen text is garbled and its edition is uncertain.

Landmarks inside the complex (from a site map posted Oct 13)

These come from third-party reposts, not official pages. The service and layout details are clear; the site-map legend is less clear, and whether these services run unchanged in Phase 2 and Phase 3 is not confirmed.

  • Registration Hall (登录大厅) with the Overseas Buyer Registration Office, between Area D and Area A.
  • Central Platform (中央平台) between Areas A and B; a New Product Debut zone is reported on its west side.
  • Comprehensive Service Center (综合服务中心) at the west end of Area D; Canton Fair Convention Center (广交会会议中心) north of the D/A junction.
  • The Westin Pazhou and Courtyard Pazhou sit in Canton Fair Towers A and B, south of Area C.
  • Area C has its own Overseas Buyer Registration Office on 1F, next to Halls 14.1/15.1, so you do not have to walk to the Registration Hall if you arrive at Area C.
  • An elevated walkway, the Central Flyover (中央天桥), links Area B and Area C over Xingang Dong Road. See Chapter 13 for the full gate and exit table.

5. Buyer numbers: what is a count and what is a forecast

FigureWhat it isStatus
210,000+ from 196 countriesOverseas buyers pre-registered by late SeptemberReported, citing China Foreign Trade Centre
220,000+ from 197 countriesPre-registered just before openingOn-screen text, secondhand
86,000 (single report)Overseas buyers who entered on Phase 1 opening day (Oct 15)Reported
189,000 from 214 countries/regions, +13.3%Phase 1 actual total (Oct 15-19)Official closing data, reported by media
~340,000Expected overseas buyers for the whole 140thForecast (radio/China News)
310,000+Hotel Association estimate of overseas buyersEstimate
300,000+"Buyers" in one guideUnclear basis
265,000+ border crossings, 150,000+ foreignersBaiyun Airport, Oct 15 to noon Oct 19Reported

How to read this: do not add 189,000 to 340,000. The 189,000 is a Phase 1 head count; the 340,000 is a forecast for all three phases. No Phase 2 or Phase 3 attendance figure exists yet. One video caption gives the forecast as "208 countries" and another as "196"; the difference is unexplained.

6. Which phase suits which buyer

This is guidance built from the hall lists above, not an official recommendation. Buyers on Reddit asking "do people do all three phases?" were told to attend the phase that matches their industry.

If you buy...Go toMain Areas
Furniture, building materials, tiles/decorative materials, bathroom fittingsPhase 2B
Kitchenware, tableware, everyday ceramics, festive goods, garden productsPhase 2A
Glassware, household itemsPhase 2C
Home decor, gifts and premiums, clocks/eyewear, fashion jewelleryPhase 2D
Clothing, shoes, underwear, sportswear, leather/fur/down, accessories, carpetsPhase 3A
Food, pet products, personal care, medical and health products, stationery, sports/outdoorPhase 3B
Home textiles, fabrics and yarnsPhase 3C
Toys, baby and maternity, bags and cases, smart healthcarePhase 3D
Woodworking machinery, furniture hardwarePhase 1 (over)

Buyers who need both phases (for example a hotel or home-project buyer who wants furniture and bathroom fittings in Phase 2 and home textiles and carpets in Phase 3): your badge is valid for both, and the three gap days in between are the natural slot for factory visits.

Fairs running alongside (separate events, separate registration, not part of the Canton Fair):

  • Guzhen Lighting Fair, Zhongshan, reported Oct 22-25 (relevant for lighting and home buyers before Phase 2; dates unverified on the official channel).
  • Inspiration Expo Center (Zhongdai Plaza, No. 628 Xingangdong Road): a garden, home and artificial plants fair concurrent with Phase 2 (spring-edition marketing), and the Asia Luggage and Leather Goods Fair Oct 30-Nov 2, opposite Area D. The luggage fair charges 200 RMB at the gate if you did not pre-register online.
  • Guangzhou International Fashion and Lifestyle Fair at PWTC Expo, Oct 30-Nov 2, opening a day before Phase 3.

Do / Don't

Do

  • Check your product category against the hall tables above before booking flights.
  • Book key meetings for days 1-4 of your phase.
  • Pre-register before your Phase 3 visit; registration is year-round.

Don't

  • Don't plan to "see the fair" on Oct 28-30: halls are closed to buyers.
  • Don't rely on social media phase lists; at least one puts toys in the wrong phase.
  • Don't quote 340,000 as an attendance count.

Still to confirm

  • Final-day hours (Oct 27, Nov 4): not stated in any official 140th source. The custom bus switches to 13:00-17:00 on day 5; Phase 3 sources disagree on whether dismantling starts after closing or must finish by 18:00. Check the official app or 365 site notices the day before.
  • Last admission: 17:30 is a marketing claim; no official Phase 2 or Phase 3 statement.
  • Phase 2/3 official buyer guide: only the Phase 1 PDF was available. Badge entry 9:30 is from spring 2026 rules.
  • Art Ceramics hall (9.2): needs a clean official confirmation. A Phase 2 layout image also prints 9.2, which strengthens but does not replace the official check.
  • Phase 2 glass versus household items: both include Hall 15.2 in the official map and the layout image. Earlier shorthand "lower floors" versus "upper floors" is not a clean separation; use exact halls and booth numbers.
  • "Y" hall labels (1.1Y-5.1Y): not explained anywhere.
  • Address No. 382 vs No. 380 Yuejiang Zhong Road: two Xiaohongshu sources say 380; official-leaning sources say 382. Use 382 plus the gate number (Chapter 3).
  • Buyer totals: 340,000 (forecast; 196 or 208 countries) vs 310,000 (Hotel Association) vs 300,000+ (guide). Only the Phase 1 count (189,000) is an actual figure.
  • Floor area: 1.55 million sqm (exhibition space for this edition) vs 1.62 million sqm (total construction area of the complex) are different measures, not a conflict.

Official sources

Uncle Panda Travel is a licensed China travel agency, not the fair organiser. Rules, hours and prices can change; check the official fair channels before you travel.

Ask the fair assistant

Instant answers from our guide, free. It answers questions only and says so when it does not know.

More from this guide

1Badge, entry and securityHow to get the free overseas buyer badge, where to collect it, companion badges for assistants and interpreters, and what the entry gates check.16 min read · checked 2026-10-222Getting there: airport, rail, Hong Kong and the last mile to PazhouGetting to Pazhou from Baiyun Airport, Guangzhou South, Hong Kong and Shenzhen, which metro exit to use for each Area, and taxi and DiDi tips.17 min read · checked 2026-10-223Around the complex: moving between halls, crowds and day planningHow the four Areas connect, when the crowds peak, where to rest and eat, and how to plan a day at the complex.13 min read · checked 2026-10-224Where to stay: areas, prices, rules and booking tacticsWhich neighbourhoods to stay in, what hotels charged during the fair, hotel shuttles, police registration and how to book.15 min read · checked 2026-10-225Food at the fair: halal, vegetarian and South Asian optionsFood courts in each Area, halal-marked outlets, vegetarian and South Asian options nearby, and the rule on delivered food.13 min read · checked 2026-10-226Money, phone, apps, visa and entryPaying with foreign cards and wallet apps, cash and exchange, SIM and eSIM, useful apps, and visa and entry checks.12 min read · checked 2026-10-227On-site services, interpreters and assistantsOn-site services at the fair, hiring an interpreter or assistant, the companion badge, and the touts to ignore.13 min read · checked 2026-10-228Sourcing at and after the fair, samples and shipping, scams and red flagsShortlisting suppliers, following up after the fair, samples and shipping, and the red flags of common scams.16 min read · checked 2026-10-229Factory visits by cluster and Guangzhou wholesale marketsFactory clusters you can reach from Guangzhou, how to arrange a visit, and the main wholesale markets.15 min read · checked 2026-10-2210Gap days (Oct 28-30) and after the fairWhat to do on Oct 28-30 while the halls are closed, day trips from Pazhou, and onward travel after the fair.13 min read · checked 2026-10-2211Ready-to-use itineraries for Phase 2 and Phase 3Ready-made day-by-day plans for Phase 2 and Phase 3 buyers, including the gap days.12 min read · checked 2026-10-2212What the maps, signs and portal screenshots showGates, metro exits and signs by Area, halal-marked outlets and hotel shuttles, as shown on maps and screenshots shared online.13 min read · checked 2026-10-22

Private trips around the fair

Add a few days of travel before or after 2026 Autumn Canton Fair (140th): a private car, a driver-guide and a written plan.

Need a person for your fair trip?

For quick facts, the AI assistant is fastest. For your own plans (hotel, transport, travel before or after the fair), message a travel designer.